National Drama Festival

Recap

The second national Drama Festival was successfully held in Guyana from September to November 2012. This year, the festival saw over 30 plays competing in the junior, Secondary Schools, One Act and Open categories with the finals held at the National Cultural Centre. The curtains came down with a Grand Awards Ceremony held at the National Cultural Centre on the 16th November where the Minister of Culture, Youth and Sport, Dr. Frank Anthony applauded the various groups who participated in the festival and encouraged creativity and dramatic involvement at all levels so that the Cultural Heritage of the nation is upheld and developed as a prominent sector of the society.

National Drama Festival - Promo 2012
National Drama Festival – Promo 2012

This year’s festival saw ‘83 Million Gees’ winning in the Open category, ‘Till Death’ winning in the One Act Category, ‘Let It Shine’ winning in the Junior Category and ‘Tears In The Gayelle’ winning in the Secondary Schools Category.

New Amsterdam Secondary - Best Production for the Secondary Schools Category - 'Tears In The Gayelle'
New Amsterdam Secondary – Best Production for the Secondary Schools Category – ‘Tears In The Gayelle’

Full list of winners in each category are:

BEST SET DESIGN & USE – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

I Should Have Been There

BEST SET DESIGN & USE – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

Imprisoned

BEST SET DESIGN & USE – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Ti Jean and His Brothers

BEST SET DESIGN & USE – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Between the Covers

BEST SET DESIGN & USE – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Life?

BEST LIGHT DESIGN AND USE – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

Let It Shine

BEST LIGHT DESIGN & USE – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

Ensnared

Dancing In Circles

BEST LIGHT DESIGN & USE – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Ti Jean and His Brothers

BEST LIGHT DESIGN & USE – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

The Blind Truth

BEST LIGHT DESIGN & USE – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Sizwe Banzi Is Dead

BEST USE OF SOUND – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

Let It Shine

BEST USE OF SOUND – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

Dancing in Circles

BEST USE OF SOUND – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Ti Jean and His Brothers

BEST USE OF SOUND – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Sometimes at Midnight

BEST USE OF SOUND – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

83 Million Gees

 

BEST COSTUMING – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

I Should Have Been There

BEST COSTUMING – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

In Her Quest For Love

BEST COSTUMING – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Ti Jean and His Brothers

BEST COSTUMING – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Saving Grace

BEST COSTUMING – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Sauda

BEST ORIGINAL GUYANESE PLAY – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

Let It Shine (Randolph Critchlow)

BEST ORIGINAL GUYANESE PLAY – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

The Color of Race – SONIA YARDE

BEST ORIGINALGUYANESE PLAY – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Daddy’s Daughter – TANEKA CALDEIRA

BEST ORIGINAL GUYANESE PLAY – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Till Death – TASHANDRA INNISS

BEST ORIGINAL GUYANESE PLAY – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Virtue – COLLETTE JONES-CHIN

BEST DIRECTOR – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

Neetu Davie (I Should Have Been There)

BEST DIRECTOR – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

Dacia Whaul – ENSNARED

BEST DIRECTOR – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Shaundel Phillips & Errol Chan – TEARS IN THE GAYELLE

BEST DIRECTOR – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Randolph Critchlow – BETWEEN THE COVERS

BEST DIRECTOR – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Sonia Yarde – VIRTUE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

Shonette Waterman – (Life Is What You Make It)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

Shameza Husain – THE COLOR OF RACE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Anita Philander                 – THE PREACHER’S DAUGHTER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Lisa Punch – BETWEEN THE COVERS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Sonia Yarde – SAUDA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

Carlos Griffith – (Can’t Give Up)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

Paul Budnah – THE COLOR OF RACE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Terrence Giddings – TEARS IN THE GAYELLE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Nikose Layne – THE BLIND TRUTH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Mark Kazim – VIRTUE

BEST ACTRESS – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

Gladdis Sukhnanan – (I Should Have Been There)

BEST ACTRESS – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

Nurriyyih Gerrard – ENSNARED

BEST ACTRESS – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Nickacy French – DADDY’S DAUGHTER

BEST ACTRESS – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Clemencio Godette – TIL DEATH

BEST ACTRESS – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Lloyda Nicholas – VIRTUE

BEST ACTOR – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Debutantes

Tejraj Chitranjan  –  (I Should Have Been There)

BEST ACTOR – JUNIOR CATEGORY- Youth Groups

Kijana Lewis – ENSNARED

BEST ACTOR – SECONDARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY

Julian Alleyne – TEARS IN THE GAYELLE

BEST ACTOR – OPEN CATEGORY [SHORT PLAYS]

Kijana Lewis  -TIL DEATH

BEST ACTOR – OPEN CATEGORY – FULL LENGTH PLAYS

Mahadeo Shivraj – 83 MILLION GEES

Ron Robinson –                 SIZWE BANZI IS DEAD

Open Category [Full Length Plays]

BEST PRODUCTION                                    83 Million Gees

BEST PRODUCTION 1ST Runner up            Virtue

BEST PRODUCTION 2ND Runner up            Sauda

Open Category [Short Plays]

BEST PRODUCTION                                    Till Death

BEST PRODUCTION 1ST Runner up            Between The Covers

BEST PRODUCTION 2ND Runner up            Saving Grace

Junior Category

BEST PRODUCTION                                         The Color of Race

BEST PRODUCTION 1ST Runner up            Ensnared

BEST PRODUCTION 2ND Runner up            Imprisoned

Junior Category [Debutantes]

BEST PRODUCTION                                   Let It Shine[Timothy King]

BEST PRODUCTION 1ST Runner up            I Should Have Been There

BEST PRODUCTION 2ND Runner up            Can’t Give Up

Secondary Schools Category

BEST PRODUCTION                                   Tears in The Gayelle

BEST PRODUCTION 1ST Runner up            Ti Jean & His Brothers

BEST PRODUCTION 2ND Runner up            Daddy’s Daughter

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s